Sunday, May 23, 2010

Is Makeup Always your Friend? Celebrity makeup mishaps!

I feel like i've been through all the craziest stages of self image confidence, and now i feel confident about myself they way i am. Well at least way more confident then i used to be. Thanks to the TAG i did before, i got to see my old photos and do some thinking. I browsed of my teen days pictures and couldn't believe how much makeup i was wearing. And the worst part is that i thought i looked awesome and cool and hot. Well i didn't. I looked stupid. And i was just 15-16 y.o...
I guess what i'm trying to say is that we are ALL BEAUTIFUL for the love of god! And makeup was created to enhance our unique features. Not to hide them. 
Me and some fellow beauty bloggers have a natural beauty project comming up soon to try and encourage all the ladies out there to change our view of the makeup. So as an opener for things to come i found some celebrity pictures on the internet that kinda sums up what i just rambled on. :)

Lily Alen withh her frozen eyes.. Imagine her without that panda look... Would've been better i guess... 
I love Britney Spears, but she is often horrible when it comes to makeup(either her or her makeup artists). She is really gorgeous woman(throw a rock at me!) she really don't need to hide that under old hookers makeup... 
Leighton Meester from Gossip Girl is one of my "how-to" role models. She is young and really beutiful, why the 80's makeup??
Looks like N. Kidman was snorting coke and then passed out head first on the table LOL. I guess the flashes of cameras brought out unblended powder or concealer. 
I actually don't know what to say about her... She allways are overly unnatural and i guess her face is scary when she wipes all the makeup off....
Too much bronzer... Way too much... :(

Yeah... Well....
 
Now let's compare when do famous ladies look better - with or without insane amount of makeup?

Now, while i understand that makeup is art and girls above are on the spotlight and red carpets requires certain looks and needs to grab the attention, i just want to say, that us, girls who loves to stare at magazines, watch E! and be all jealous of their beauty needs to know and understand that we are all beautiful, unique and don't need to try to cake ourselves under a ton of powders, concealers and eyeshadows on a regular day.

I rest my case :)

What do you think of makeup crazed generation that we belong in?

Thursday, May 20, 2010

8th folder 8th picture & 12 questions TAG!!!

One of my most amazing fellow blogger friends - Irene from Lovely Violet tagged me to do this fun questionairre and find the 8th picture of the 8th folder of my photos folder! This is so much fun! So let's start.
I actullay don't keep ANY photos on my PC anymore, after having a few accidents, so i keep everything in CD's. So i found the 8th CD and 8th picture from it LOL. I wasn't happy that i had to put up picture from my most .. erm... teenage days...
Here i am circa 16 y.o. and at this time i was so full of myself and very mean girl to my peers. I didn't bully anyone or anything i was just... up in the sky and looking down on everyone. I see girls now like me then and i just roll my eyes and remeber how i was at this age. I mean look at my posture and amount of makeup lol. Yeah....Me and my BFF used to do "photoshoots" like this almost every week, so practically all my CD's are full of photos like this lol.
I am VERY happy that i understood how lame being mean was and grew out of it, and i can proudly say that i am a totally different person now! :)

So anyway, as this was the pic i was reluctant to put up, cause i was ashamed, i was considering to put up another one, from my another "drawing" of cd's and i picked the one with my "make up" tryings on my friends. Cause this was actually supposed to be a make up blog, but due of my lack of time i put like one post a month lol, so anyway the 8th picture was from this years Halloween! I gotta show you this!
This is my very good friend posing for me as.... i don't actually remember as who lol, but i remember whe had a good laughing while i did her makeup. I litterally glued her eyebrows with stick glue and then glued some tissue paper on them and put an enormous amount of make up on top. But it went awful and in this pic they are a little bit blured out. One of my biggest dreams is to become a stage make up artist, but as i look at this now, i don't think i will become one lol.

So another tag: 12 questions!
1.What shoe size are you?
I'm EU 37
2.Where do you work?
Nowhere now, i am a grad student. I used to work in a kindergarten as a summer job. And this summer i worked as a co-assistant for ceo of beauty salon chain. 
Not a piece of candy i must say.
3.Favorite piece of clothing you own
The blouse i "pimped" myself this weekend! It was just a basic grey turtle neck top, i added some ruffle to it. I love it now! :)

                           

4.Your favorite blog?
I don't know! There are so many of them, and every single one is interesting and unique, but I am going to tag my most favourite bloggers and their blogs! :)
5.Do you have any pets?
No. Though i am a sucker for kitties. I used to have one, but all of my friends are allergic to death to cat hairs so i can't have another one :(
6.How many siblings do you have?
None.
7.If you could live enywhere were would it be?
New York! Without a doubt!
8.What were you doing before this?
"This" being.... blogging? Erm... lots of stuff lol
9.Your favorite food?
My signature recipe of Spaghetti Bolognaise! :) Yum!
10.Do you have a middle name?
No. I wish i had one. But i have a "fake" name, which i sometimes give out to people i know i will never met again lol.
11.Your favorite websites?
First thing in the morning i go to read news across the globe, and in my country. So i think they are my favorite. But i also spend enormous amount of time on Youtube.com
12.Who do you tag?
Confessional thoughts of Onyae
Life,Style,Logan (p.s. she is having a giveaway too!)

So yeah, i hope this wasn't too boring, i just wanted to do a quick post, cause i don't have much time to do makeup-beauty related posts, cause i really have to dedicate to writing it and spent quite some time (my "everything has to be perfect" syndrome) and i am having my finals in two weeks, so sorry, i hope this was just fun to read... :)

Can't wait to read your answers and see your pictures! :)


Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Operation: Prom Dress. Part 1 - HELP!

This is my last year in high school. I kinda have mixed feelings about it but that's not the point...
The thing is i am having a senior prom after the finals (duh). I don't exactly know the correct date but it's supposed to be in the middle of july. I know... i still have like...2 months... No need to panic. But after chatting with some of my girlfirends from school i found out that most of them allready has their dresses! Yikes! I didn't even started looking. I have no idea what i want and what type of dress would look good on me. The weirdest thing is that i have ONLY ONE DRESS in my closet, and it is simple classic LBD. I don't really like wearing dresses, makes me feel too vulnerabale, since i am like an inch tall, at least when i am in pants i know i can kick someone if needed lol.
So i haven't gone to the stores to check out the dresses, but i did some research online. I wanted to figure out which actresses has simmilar body type as me, so i could check out what kind of dresses looks good on them.

So i am 163cm (5'3) my weight is 49kg(~110lbs) (it goes a pound up or down every week...)
 My measurements 90-63-90 (in cm) 35-25-35(in inches)

Celebrities with simmilar body types:
All of them has almost identical body measurments, weights and heights. But you can see how all of them are still a bit different. After a loooong consideration i decided that my body structure is most like this chicks, which name i don't even know.
(She's in the 2nd picture also)
 So, body type determined. I am so called "petite".
I googled it and found some online stores which sells VERY cute coctail(i don't want to go too fancy)dresses specialy for petites. 

But after looking at the dresses a few questions poped up - shall i go with the long dress or mini dress? Midi doesn't work for me, so it's out of question. Long dress can be very sexy and gorgeous (Like the one one of the Olsen twins is wearing in above picture) but mini dress is more convienient because it is going to be hot in the middle of summer, and it is more fun and comfortable.
Hm....

Another thing - i saw few drop dead gorgeous dresses in online shop Asos.com
Both gorgeous, though simple. It seems though that with a 2nd dress in case of stronger wind i could pull a Marillyn Monroe in "7 year itch"... lol
                         
                         
     This one is just GORGEOUS... It reminds me of one of Britney dresses back in the old days:
 
Though the one from the store doesn't look like ripped off curtain. It's more appropriate version. And i just loooove it.

And last but not least:


It is without a doubt one of the most sexiest dresses i ever saw.... The question is - is it too sexy for a prom? 

Another dillema - if i order a dress online.. what if it doesn't fit me right?? I probably won'te be able to return it or change it right? At least not in time... :( But the most beautiful dresses hides on the internet and not in the stores...

I know one thing for sure- i don't want to look like a lost bridesmaid on my senior prom. 
I want to look stylish and gorgeous. 

  So i am totaly lost and confused. And i would appreciate ANY tips and suggestions from you guys. What kind of dress? Long or short? Body hugging or loose "greek godess" style? Simple or fancier? Sexy or more modest?

Please spill everything you think! 

Thanks!


Saturday, May 1, 2010

Cheryl Cole inspired little lookie

I totaly went crazy about Cheryl Cole a while ago, i was listening to her songs over and over again. I don't really know why i like her. Her songs are typical catchy pop... I think it's her style i like the most. She was anounced best-dressing celebrity on The 8th annual Glamour Best Dressed Women List 2010 compiled from around 14,000 votes. I wouldn't call her THE BEST, but most of her outfits are really gorgeous.
She is my girl crush and inspiration for my style for sure :) Y2JZ9RKPATXP

So, i was getting ready to go out, opened my little box of falsies, and the first thing that caught my eye was Cheryl Cole lashes from Alure.
 I bought them a while ago, and i totaly forgot about them, and that week they were perfect, cause it was C.Cole's week for me anyway lol. So i surfed the web for a while looking at C.Cole pics, and trying to figure out what make up to wear with these lashes.

I always wanted to try her signature bright red lips and full black thick lashes, or in the other words Femme Fatale look. And it was perfect timing, cause i was pale (very pale...) and royal looking lol. So i pulled out my MAC Russian Red lipstick, black L'oreal liquid liner, black carbon MAC eyeshadow and Nars Orgasm blush.


So, here's my inspiration - Cheryl Cole look from her single "Parachute" cover and some random simmilar look pic i found:




Here's what i achieved:


I basically did nothing lol, lined my eyes with liquid liner, made a little wings on the outer corners of the lids, secured the liner with black eyeshadow, put on falsies, and MAC Russian Red lipstick with some clear gloss on the middle of my lower lip :)
E voila!
Oh, and my eyes are not brown they are blueish/greenish/greyish, these are coloured contacts :)
I recently got into temptation of buying them, even though my vision is fine... It is just fun how you can change your looks in 2 minutes :) I never wore contacts before, but now i've tried green AND brown monthly colours. My friends totaly got me all worked up and worried about my "first time" with them, they said it'll  be hard to put it in, and that i don't even need them, but i handled it very well.... :)
Got used to them immediatly...

These lashes are very dramatic, def. not for day looks, perfect for clubbing, or.. drag queens lol... But i like them for going out alot. I actualy only wore them once, but i'm looking forward to wear them again, for some special occasion, when i need sexy touch on my eyes, cause my experience with these bad boys with true real life boys on the club were spectacular lol.

Have any of you tried other lashes form Girls Aloud for Alure collection? How did you liked it?
And also, tell me if you ever tried coloured contacts and hows your experience with them was :)

P.S. Enter great giveaway: